Thursday, July 31, 2008
[…] In examining cases such as this one, the first rule for a Judge is to look at the statute and see what the elements are that the DA must allege in order for the complaint to survive. In the instant matter the Judge did just that, stating:

A person is guilty of trademark counterfeiting under PL § 165.71, when "[w]ith intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering for sale or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes, sells or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit trademark."

The court also noted that: